Recently a video was posted by According to the video a citizen had bought chocolates of “Grand Candy” production from one of the stores of city Vanadzor and worms were found in the chocolate.
A monitoring was carried out in the store belonging to “Samvel Ateyan” Private Entrepreneur (address: Tigran Mets 32 str., City Vanadzor) by the inspectors of Lori Marz Center of the State Service for Food Safety of MoA of RA.
Some chocolates of “Grand Candy” production were opened randomly in the store as well as the storage conditions and labeling of chocolates were examined. In the result of monitoring no violations of expiration dates, storage conditions and labeling requirements were found. Worms, worms’ traces, color changes and etc were not detected via organoleptic tests. Director of the store Mr. Samvel Ateyan excluded the fact that the chocolates had been bought from his store.
The citizen avoided to come to the store for further clarifications.