On the 30th of November the Head of the Service met business operators engaged in the meat production chain located in the markets of neighboring area of Khorenatsi street, Malatia-Sebastia district, Komitas street and Nor Nork district.
The Head of the Service informed that meeting-discussions with all business operators of meat production chain has been initiated to discuss existing issues at all levels from slaughter to sale and to find possible solutions to them. Taking into account existing issues in the field Mr. Karapetyan spoke about the need to regulating the sphere and clarifying the functions of different stakeholders. He highlighted the importance of involvement of business operators in this procedure. The business operators have been warned to refrain from accepting and selling meat without accompanying documents, and transported with violations of hygienic conditions, otherwise strict penalties will be applied in the framework of state control.
A meeting had already been held with physical and legal entities carrying out veterinary expertise. They had been strictly warned not to provide conclusion of veterinary expertise without proper examination and ensure the carcasses to be stamped according to the defined procedure.
During the meeting Hovhannes Mkrtchyan, the Head of the Veterinary Inspection of the Service presented once again veterinary sanitary and hygienic requirements for meat market. He mentioned that certain activities should be initiated to ensure required conditions.
The Head of the Service informed the business operators that animal slaughter is intended to be carried out only in the slaughterhouses according to the Government program which will essentially regulate the field and will reduce existing risks.
The business operators were encouraged to inform the State Service for Food Safety about all non compliances.